www.sefindia.org

STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING FORUM OF INDIA [SEFI]

 Forum SubscriptionsSubscriptions DigestDigest Preferences   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister FAQSecurity Tips FAQDonate
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to forum 
Warning: Make sure you scan the downloaded attachment with updated antivirus tools  before opening them. They may contain viruses.
Use online scanners
here and here to upload downloaded attachment to check for safety.

Min bar dia for Main tension reinf.- Design of Reinforced Concrete Structure by N. Subramanian

 
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> SEFI General Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hishamajmalpc
SEFI Regulars
SEFI Regulars


Joined: 09 Nov 2015
Posts: 25
Location: Calicut

PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2017 8:18 am    Post subject: Min bar dia for Main tension reinf.- Design of Reinforced Concrete Structure by N. Subramanian Reply with quote

Dear sefians,Is there any min dia for  tension rebars?The bellow textbook states a min dia of 12mm for tension bars in chapter 5 para4.     Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures           by N. Subramanian plz clarify:...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abhishek_ecs
SEFI Member
SEFI Member


Joined: 27 Nov 2017
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I dont think the code specifies any min dia for bars,but it is governed more by consideration of spacing and practical utility.Minimum Spacing for bars is specified by the code that indirectly limits the bar diameter.Also, Less diameter if bars means more no of bars means more crowding ,less spacing which will finally lead to difficulty in placing them.

I remember  being advised by Prof. A.K.Jain (who wrote the famous book Limit state design) during my graduation years to not choose less than 12mm dia bars even in solving problems, because additional check for min spacing needs to be carried out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mainak.mallik
SEFI Member
SEFI Member


Joined: 14 Aug 2012
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please note as per clause 6.3 of SP 34 minimum diameter of main reinforcing bar is 10mm. However for concrete structure in contact with soil it is advisable to use 12mm diameter bar.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> SEFI General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


© 2003, 2008 SEFINDIA, Indian Domain Registration
Publishing or acceptance of an advertisement is neither a guarantee nor endorsement of the advertiser's product or service. advertisement policy