www.sefindia.org

STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING FORUM OF INDIA [SEFI]

 Forum SubscriptionsSubscriptions DigestDigest Preferences   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister FAQSecurity Tips FAQDonate
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to forum 
Warning: Make sure you scan the downloaded attachment with updated antivirus tools  before opening them. They may contain viruses.
Use online scanners
here and here to upload downloaded attachment to check for safety.

Pile Cap Design
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
 
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> SEFI General Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
es_jayakumar
General Sponsor
General Sponsor


Joined: 24 Nov 2011
Posts: 1097
Location: Cochin

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 12:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear Er.Zia,
Thanks for your explanation. But at which point should we take P/Delta to get the genuine stiffness of the pile, in view of the non-linearity of the graph ? Need we take into consideration the very scant rebound, upon the removal of the load, also ?

Regards,
E S Jayakumar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zia
SEFI Regulars
SEFI Regulars


Joined: 28 May 2015
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 12:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear Engr Jayakumar,

From the load test data you can determine initial stiffness by drawing a tangent to the initial portion of the curve.  Or you can determine settlement over the design load and determine stiffness.

Regards,
Zia
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sknsrinivasan
...
...


Joined: 15 Apr 2013
Posts: 280

PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 8:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear all
  I have one doubt in Pile cap Design. In pile cap whether Top Reinforcement Necessary or Not (If the pile cap depth is lees than 1M) If there is any Necessary of providing Top Reinforcement,I Request you all give explain the reson

Regards
N.Srinivasan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
es_jayakumar
General Sponsor
General Sponsor


Joined: 24 Nov 2011
Posts: 1097
Location: Cochin

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 1:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Er.Srinivasan,
Except in the case of a pile cap large in plan with several rows of piles, designed by either bending theory or truss analogy, a pile cap will not need top reinforcement for structural action. However, it is desirable to provide some nominal steel at top.

E S Jayakumar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
N. Prabhakar
General Sponsor
General Sponsor


Joined: 25 Apr 2009
Posts: 406

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear Sefians,

If Pile Cap thickness is equal to or more than 1 m, and where there is no requirement of design reinforcement at top, nominal reinforcement is to be provided at top of Pile Cap, Ast in either direction at top is 360 mm2 / m width as per Clause 34.5.2 of IS 456: 2000.

With best wishes,

N. Prabhakar
Chartered Structural Engineer
Vasai (E), Pin 401 208
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> SEFI General Discussion All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Page 4 of 4

 

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


© 2003, 2008 SEFINDIA, Indian Domain Registration
Publishing or acceptance of an advertisement is neither a guarantee nor endorsement of the advertiser's product or service. advertisement policy