www.sefindia.org

STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING FORUM OF INDIA [SEFI]

 Forum SubscriptionsSubscriptions DigestDigest Preferences   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister FAQSecurity Tips FAQDonate
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to forum 
Warning: Make sure you scan the downloaded attachment with updated antivirus tools  before opening them. They may contain viruses.
Use online scanners
here and here to upload downloaded attachment to check for safety.

CLAUSE 5.7.1.2_MAXIMUM CONCRETE GRADE

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> E-conference on IS 16700 13th March to 18th March 2018
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hemalmistry
...
...


Joined: 01 Jul 2009
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 9:05 am    Post subject: CLAUSE 5.7.1.2_MAXIMUM CONCRETE GRADE Reply with quote

Clause 5.7.1.2 permits maximum concrete grade of M70. For higher grade minimum strain limit is imposed. I want to know from Apla mam or Ranjith sir regarding source of this value. Is it from any international standard or from actual tests carried out in india?

According to clause 5.2.1 of newzealand code NZS 3101-2006, maximum permissible concrete grade in member with limited or ductile plastic region as 70 Mpa (cylindrical). I think approximate equivalent cubical strength is 70/0.8 = 87.5 Mpa.

In IS:13920-1993, axial compressive stress to decide to the member as beam or column was 0.1fck. Which in present code (2016 version) is 0.08fck. According to ACI 318 this limit is 0.1 fc'. I think there was error in IS:13920-1993 which is corrected in IS:13920-2016 after 23 years.

Regards
Hemal Mistry
Surat
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
prashant_kapure
SEFI Member
SEFI Member


Joined: 17 Jul 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 1:57 pm    Post subject: CLAUSE 5.7.1.2_MAXIMUM CONCRETE GRADE Reply with quote

yes nI also have doubt @ point noted

On Tue, Mar 13, 2018 at 2:35 PM, hemalmistry <forum@sefindia.org (forum@sefindia.org)> wrote:
Quote:
           Clause 5.7.1.2 permits maximum concrete grade of M70. For higher grade minimum strain limit is imposed. I want to know from Apla mam or Ranjith sir regarding source of this value. Is it from any international standard or from actual tests carried out in india?

According to clause 5.2.1 of newzealand code NZS 3101-2006, maximum permissible concrete grade in member with limited or ductile plastic region as 70 Mpa (cylindrical). I think approximate equivalent cubical strength is 70/0.8 = 87.5 Mpa.

In IS:13920-1993, axial compressive stress to decide to the member as beam or column was 0.1fck. Which in present code (2016 version) is 0.08fck. According to ACI 318 this limit is 0.1 fc'. I think there was error in IS:13920-1993 which is corrected in IS:13920-2016 after 23 years.

Regards
Hemal Mistry
Surat
     



     


Posted via Email
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> E-conference on IS 16700 13th March to 18th March 2018 All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


© 2003, 2008 SEFINDIA, Indian Domain Registration
Publishing or acceptance of an advertisement is neither a guarantee nor endorsement of the advertiser's product or service. advertisement policy