www.sefindia.org

STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING FORUM OF INDIA [SEFI]

 Forum SubscriptionsSubscriptions DigestDigest Preferences   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister FAQSecurity Tips FAQDonate
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to forum 
Warning: Make sure you scan the downloaded attachment with updated antivirus tools  before opening them. They may contain viruses.
Use online scanners
here and here to upload downloaded attachment to check for safety.

General Requirements

 
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> E-conference on IS 16700 13th March to 18th March 2018
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
anshah
SEFI Member
SEFI Member


Joined: 26 Jan 2003
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 5:56 pm    Post subject: General Requirements Reply with quote

Hi

1. Under section 5.1.1 as per table-1 criteria for  structural system for various seismic zones are given. The draft code used to mention even flat plate with structural walls and perimeter frames. While now flat slab option is not there. Is it deliberately kept out due to its behaviour in earthquake?

2. In metro cities where smaller land size is available and higher FSI available, the restrictions of L/B ratio of 5, can that be relaxed provided buildings are designed adequately for its strength and stiffness.

Thanks


Anal shah
N K Shah Consulting Engineers LLP
A-1209,Mondeal Heights,
Besides Hotel Novotel , SG Highway
Ahmedabad 380015
Gujarat , India
Phone: 079-29704898, 9824051702
Email : anshah@nkshah.com
Web: www.nkshah.com

Posted via Email
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hemalmistry
...
...


Joined: 01 Jul 2009
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 6:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think " flat plate with structural walls and perimeter frames" comes under category of "structural wall+perimeter frames" as flat slab as per code shall be non lateral load resisting element.

Regards
hemal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gangisetty Krishna
SEFI Member
SEFI Member


Joined: 14 Mar 2018
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 7:04 am    Post subject: Re: General Requirements Reply with quote

Shah sir,

In Table 1 and Table 2 of the code, it is observed that height and slenderness limitation for the structural wall + perimeter frame and structural wall +framed tube system. But In section 8 of the code, there are design guidelines for the Flat slab - structural wall system and  Framed tube, Tube-in-tube and Multiple tube system.
Thank you,

With regards,

Gangisetty V. Krishna
anshah wrote:
Hi

1. Under section 5.1.1 as per table-1 criteria for  structural system for various seismic zones are given. The draft code used to mention even flat plate with structural walls and perimeter frames. While now flat slab option is not there. Is it deliberately kept out due to its behaviour in earthquake?

2. In metro cities where smaller land size is available and higher FSI available, the restrictions of L/B ratio of 5, can that be relaxed provided buildings are designed adequately for its strength and stiffness.

Thanks


Anal shah
N K Shah Consulting Engineers LLP
A-1209,Mondeal Heights,
Besides Hotel Novotel , SG Highway
Ahmedabad 380015
Gujarat , India
Phone: 079-29704898, 9824051702
Email : anshah@nkshah.com
Web: www.nkshah.com

Posted via Email
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> E-conference on IS 16700 13th March to 18th March 2018 All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


© 2003, 2008 SEFINDIA, Indian Domain Registration
Publishing or acceptance of an advertisement is neither a guarantee nor endorsement of the advertiser's product or service. advertisement policy