www.sefindia.org

STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING FORUM OF INDIA [SEFI]

 Forum SubscriptionsSubscriptions DigestDigest Preferences   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister FAQSecurity Tips FAQDonate
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to forum 
Warning: Make sure you scan the downloaded attachment with updated antivirus tools  before opening them. They may contain viruses.
Use online scanners
here and here to upload downloaded attachment to check for safety.

design of pile reinforcement

 
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> SEFI General Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Sunate
SEFI Member
SEFI Member


Joined: 27 Jan 2021
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2021 1:21 pm    Post subject: design of pile reinforcement Reply with quote

Hii sefians

i am designing a G+4 structure and while coming to foundation design, in soil report at 8mts depth the pile capacity is 195kN(bored pile) and undereamed pile capacity is 220kN and coming to point how can i design pile reinforcement (is design as same as column ) or any ??
showbox.bio/ tutuapp.uno/ https://vidmate.cool/
please suggest

regards.


Last edited by Sunate on Sat Jan 30, 2021 6:44 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
satishkemkar
General Sponsor
General Sponsor


Joined: 23 Nov 2012
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2021 3:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

While calculating reinforcement in pile, pile should be considered as long or short column depending soil strata , For Axial load , refer clause 6.5.1 of IS 2911 part 1. for Lateral load , refer clause 6.5.2 and annexure C
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sakumar79
...
...


Joined: 18 Apr 2008
Posts: 692

PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2021 1:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For vertical load capacity, reinforcement is not considered in general as the soil end bearing and friction capacities will govern the design (even the compressive strength of concrete may be sufficient to take the vertical load). In such case, minimum steel is sufficient.

In case of horizontal loads also, we need to design as a bending column and determine steel requirement. In this case, the pile should be designed as a cantilever column with horizontal load at top and length of column should be calculated from IS 2911 "Length of Fixity" formulae - it is not the actual length of pile.

Hope that helps,
Arunkumar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> SEFI General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


© 2003, 2008 SEFINDIA, Indian Domain Registration
Publishing or acceptance of an advertisement is neither a guarantee nor endorsement of the advertiser's product or service. advertisement policy