www.sefindia.org

STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING FORUM OF INDIA [SEFI]

 Forum SubscriptionsSubscriptions DigestDigest Preferences   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister FAQSecurity Tips FAQDonate
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to forum 
Warning: Make sure you scan the downloaded attachment with updated antivirus tools  before opening them. They may contain viruses.
Use online scanners
here and here to upload downloaded attachment to check for safety.

Unsupported Length of Columns Supporting Overhead tanks

 
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> SEFI General Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
KartikMahajan
SEFI Member
SEFI Member


Joined: 04 Oct 2017
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2018 9:09 am    Post subject: Unsupported Length of Columns Supporting Overhead tanks Reply with quote

Sir,


Q.1. Referring to Fig. 5, pg 16, IS 11682:1985, Unsupported length of columns at section B-B is given as total length up to the bottom of tank portion. But, in plan section B-B shown is not orthogonal to other section A-A. This situation arrives in all type of staging columns where columns are braced only by peripheral beams. When exactly do we need to take the unsupported length of the column as shown in section B-B ?

Q.2. If column (let's say staging column of a overhead tank) is braced with beams in two orthogonal directions then the unsupported length of it is as per Clause 25.1.3, pg 42, IS 456:2000. But, if it's not the case, means if column is braced with beams in two directions but not orthogonal to each other, what will be the unsupported length ?

Q.3. Is there any co-relation between clauses mentioned in above two questions ?

(Solved Examples, if available, are most welcome.)

Thanks and best wishes,

Kartik Mahajan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> SEFI General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


© 2003, 2008 SEFINDIA, Indian Domain Registration
Publishing or acceptance of an advertisement is neither a guarantee nor endorsement of the advertiser's product or service. advertisement policy