www.sefindia.org

STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING FORUM OF INDIA [SEFI]

 Forum SubscriptionsSubscriptions DigestDigest Preferences   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister FAQSecurity Tips FAQDonate
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to forum 
Warning: Make sure you scan the downloaded attachment with updated antivirus tools  before opening them. They may contain viruses.
Use online scanners
here and here to upload downloaded attachment to check for safety.

Should most of the beams designed as columns?

 
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> SEFI General Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Dr. N. Subramanian
General Sponsor
General Sponsor


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 5496
Location: Gaithersburg, MD, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2022 6:44 pm    Post subject: Should most of the beams designed as columns? Reply with quote

As per clause 6.1 of13920 when compressive stress in the beam exceeds 0.08 fck, it should be designed as a  column.  for M25 concrete, 0.08 fck = 2 MPa only. From computer analysis this value will be exceeded in most cases. Hence, should we design all beams as columns?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vikram.jeet
General Sponsor
General Sponsor


Joined: 26 Jan 2003
Posts: 3390

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2022 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just to say that :

Beams are predominantly Bending members but in frame beams axial forces co-exist . I think software is taking care of combined bending and axial forces including torsions.

In manual design era , also , such coexistent axial forces were considered , if appreciable.

IS 13920  guideline for considering   frame beam as compression member (column) if factored  axial stress exceeds 0.10 Fck puts all such requirements of dimensional restrictions  on beams , thus beams have to fulfill dimensional restrictions  of beams as well as column.
As regards confining reinf , beams already provide confining reinf upto 2d , ie more than Lo as  indicated for column .

But softwares need members to be designated as Beams or Columns , and there fore dimensional restrictions of width / Length to be 0.4 or more (of column)  needs to be kept in view while fixing sizing of frame beams . This value is otherwise 0.3 .
Also for beam spans more than 5.0m and clear height of column more than 4.0m the minimum dimension needs to be 300mm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> SEFI General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


© 2003, 2008 SEFINDIA, Indian Domain Registration
Publishing or acceptance of an advertisement is neither a guarantee nor endorsement of the advertiser's product or service. advertisement policy