www.sefindia.org

STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING FORUM OF INDIA [SEFI]

 Forum SubscriptionsSubscriptions DigestDigest Preferences   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups  RegisterRegister FAQSecurity Tips FAQDonate
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to websiteLog in to forum 
Warning: Make sure you scan the downloaded attachment with updated antivirus tools  before opening them. They may contain viruses.
Use online scanners
here and here to upload downloaded attachment to check for safety.

DOUBLY REINFORCED BEAM IN STAAD

 
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> SEFI General Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
suresh_sharma
...
...


Joined: 23 Mar 2011
Posts: 783

PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2011 2:59 am    Post subject: DOUBLY REINFORCED BEAM IN STAAD Reply with quote

Is there any command in Staad pro to direct the software to design the beam as doubly reinforced or it will be automatically done for the lower depth of beam.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sukanta.adhikari
General Sponsor
General Sponsor


Joined: 26 Jan 2003
Posts: 702

PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:09 am    Post subject: Re: DOUBLY REINFORCED BEAM IN STAAD Reply with quote

Dear Mr Suresh,

STAAD will automatically switch on to doubly reinforced section(Once singly reinforced criteria is not satisfied) when designed by IS 456:2000.

Regards,
S.Adhikari

suresh_sharma wrote:
Is there any command in Staad pro to direct the software to design the beam as doubly reinforced or it will be automatically done for the lower depth of beam.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amit_sharma
Progressive Member
Progressive Member


Joined: 25 Nov 2010
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:36 pm    Post subject: Re: DOUBLY REINFORCED BEAM IN STAAD Reply with quote

Staad automatically takes the doubly reinforced beam. We need not to give any command for this.

suresh_sharma wrote:
Is there any command in Staad pro to direct the software to design the beam as doubly reinforced or it will be automatically done for the lower depth of beam.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nnsivakumar
...
...


Joined: 16 Sep 2010
Posts: 98

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2011 7:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How to we know that a section is designed as doubly reinforced from STAAD results?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bkkk
...
...


Joined: 25 Mar 2009
Posts: 197
Location: Tamil Nadu

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2011 11:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear sir,

We can find a beam double reinforced by means of  Ast in compression side of a section and by its depth for a given length of a beam.

Er.balaji venkateswaran
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
suresh_sharma
...
...


Joined: 23 Mar 2011
Posts: 783

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2011 4:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In my view it is not easy in STAAD PRO to find out whether the beam has been designed as singly reinforced or doubly reinforced. However it can be easily found out in RC Designer of Staad Pro, In the Main Rft Table for beam of R C Designer, there is a column namely As' req in mm2 which indicates the quantity of compression reinforcement in beam. The column contains zero value for singly reinforced section and some non zero value for doubly reinforced section of the beam.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
prabhusaii
General Sponsor
General Sponsor


Joined: 26 Sep 2011
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2011 6:41 pm    Post subject: L-COLUMN Reply with quote

DEAR SIR
  HOW TO CREATE L-COLUMN USING STAAD PRO MODEL PLZ GIVE SOME EXAMPLES
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Swaran
SEFI Member
SEFI Member


Joined: 18 Oct 2018
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2018 1:37 pm    Post subject: doubly reinforced beam in staad pro Reply with quote

Hello
When I designed in staad pro I got the Area of reinforcement in compression is greater than area of steel in tension. Is this possible?



WhatsApp Image 2018-11-04 at 4.46.41 PM.jpeg
 Description:
 Filesize:  50.06 KB
 Viewed:  17 Time(s)

WhatsApp Image 2018-11-04 at 4.46.41 PM.jpeg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sakumar79
...
...


Joined: 18 Apr 2008
Posts: 665

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2018 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear Er Swaran,
     I dont think that is the case here looking at the steel provided and section properties. It is more likely that you have entered loads in +ve Y direction instead of -ve Y direction.

Hope that helps,
Arun
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topicReply to topic Thank Post    www.sefindia.org Forum Index -> SEFI General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


© 2003, 2008 SEFINDIA, Indian Domain Registration
Publishing or acceptance of an advertisement is neither a guarantee nor endorsement of the advertiser's product or service. advertisement policy